Sensitin
Welcome
Insulin Sensitivity
Low Carbohydrates
Testimonials
Products
FAQ
Health Links
Carb Chart & Recipes
Lyme Disease
Contact Us
Order Form
Myremedi News
Order Form

Please visit our Blog!
Success Stories

I've worked with many individuals since I began my study of the insulin resistance and inflammatory syndrome. Here are some comments from a few of the many who have experienced a new way to healthy living by learning how to increase their insulin sensitivity through my remedi.
Dr. Taylor,

I started your program in January 2002. In about 10 months on your eating plan and exercise, I managed to take off 65 unwanted pounds. I have kept it off and feel 1000% better. I am 37, but feel better now than I did in my 20's. I can safely say I have never been healthier, and it is because of the lifestyle change, not a "diet." I like the fact that when I have heard you on the radio, you not only sound like you sincerely wish to help people, but you sound approachable, so people aren't afraid to ask you questions.

Thank you for your help,

Chari Happel

Dr. Taylor,

I am a 49 year old male, who has health problems. 18 months ago I had viral cardio-myapothy that resulted in congestive heart failure. I did my cardio rehab and my heart is pretty much back to normal. I have been battling obesity for 30 years. In May I was told I was diabetic, with a glucose level of 370 and glycosylated hemoglobin of 13.6. At that time I started taking 5 mg of glucotrol daily. In June I read your book in one sitting riding in a car between Ames and Des Moines. I think it took 20 minutes to read. I took most all of the breads and breading, pasta, potatoes, rice, sugar, crackers, and other High Carbs foods out of my diet. I haven't been perfect, but I have been quite consistent. I check my blood often during the day, and allow myself a few more carbs if my sugars are under 90. I thought you may enjoy seeing the difference in my recent lipids report.

Remember I'm still 275 LB and am not perfect in my eating YET!!! My next goal is to continue to restrict my carb intake, until I lose another 75lbs. I feel great.

    Now   May
triglycerides    206   615
cholesterol    206   227
hdl   33   25
ldl   132   ---
glycosylated    7.0   13.6
hemoglobin        

thanks for your help

Hank Ziebol

Dr. Taylor,

Just thought I should update you on my progress. I have not written for a couple months. You probably thought I had quit your Healthy Living program but I haven't. It was 4 months ago yesterday since I started doing the program and I have lost 21 pounds and about 16 inches. It has been a lot slower than I wanted but I have felt great so I kept going. Thanks for your encouragement back when I needed it.

Victoria Miller

Hi Scott!

I got a blood screening today through my wifes work at Mt. Ayr school. It compared my results from the last time I had this test done in 1999. I was not on a low carb diet in 1999. I must admit I haven't been overly faithful to the diet this winter, but the results I received today still show me the great benefits of your diet! I'll quickly give you just a few of the results. Triglycerides went from 134 in 1999 to 76 today. HDL from 52 in 1999 to 66 today. LDL from 137 in 1999 to 124 today. Ratio (TC/HDL) 4.15 in 1999 to 3.11 today. Body fat 20.1% in 1999 to 14.9% today. As I said, I haven't been as faithful as I should have been this winter, but these figures give me the incentive to get with it again. I feel these numbers CLEARLY show the great benefits of your diet plan. Thanks for all your help in the past.

Sincerely,

John Overholtzer

I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in October 2000, which was frightening and depressing. I was a carb addict and had been a vegetarian for ten years, which I had felt would keep me healthy. I exercised daily on a treadmill, but still the weight would not come off. After being diagnosed I became an avid reader on the subject of diabetes and what seemed to make the most sense was a low carb diet.

I have spent a lot of time with Dr. Taylor discussing diet and supplements. After following Dr. Taylor’s suggestions for the last two months, my overall cholesterol has decreased by 67 points, my triglycerides by 41 points, and they are now almost even with my HDL level. My hemoglobin A1c test dropped a full 4 points!

Contrary to what my doctor told me when I was first diagnosed, I have been able to control my blood glucose with diet, supplements, and exercise. I have lost over thirty pounds and this was the most painless “diet” I have ever been on. I have much more energy, even in the evenings and have fewer aches and pains. I have also noticed a tremendous difference in my skin; it’s much softer and more supple. The biggest benefit for me, however, has been that I was able to stop using my asthma steroidal inhalers after 25 years of being on numerous medications, including prednisone.

Debra Smith

I went on Dr. Taylor’s low-carb diet plan not to lose weight, but to improve my overall health.   I am a small person and I enjoy running. Dr. Taylor assured me, contrary to popular belief, that it is not necessary to carb load in order to do well at long distance running. Boy, was he right! Since beginning his program, my energy level has increased, my joint pain is gone, I sleep better, and the slight middle age spread I was developing is gone.

I looked at other low-carb programs, but settled on Dr. Taylor’s plan because it was simple and he got right to the point. Unlike other plans, I didn’t have to read a 400 page book just to understand the concept. Thank you Dr. Taylor, I FEEL GREAT!

I first heard of your work when you were on Jan Mickelson’s program on the radio. My niece was told she had polycystic ovary disease syndrome and has struggled for a number of years with the discomforts of it. She had been to many doctors including doctors in Iowa City and to a specialist in Sioux City. The doctor wanted to do a hysterectomy and she is only 31 years old.

I encouraged her to at least give your low-carbohydrate diet a try. She was very skeptical [because] she had doctored and tried many things, but she finally did give it a try. She very quickly noticed a change in her moods and in her overall feeling. She noticed that she was no longer having hot flashes. It has only been a couple of months and she has lost 20 pounds. She sent her present medical doctor your information. . .and he was very pleased in her progress. Thanks for your help and information. Keep up the good work.

Dorothy Spiess


I have struggled with a weight problem for years and have been on various diets and have lost weight, only to gain it back, plus more. I have also been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, polycystic ovary syndrome, irritable bowel syndrome, sleep apnea and asthma. I had been taking medications to treat these problems. After talking to Dr. Taylor, I realized that I was only treating the symptoms, but not the core problem. He explained how insulin resistance and inflammation cause these diseases, including my weight problem.

I started on Dr. Taylor’s regimen and I can say that I was amazed at how easy it was to follow. I haven’t had any cravings and have felt so satisfies. I am a chocoholic, but I have been very satisfied with hot cocoa and pie recipes in his book. I have only been on the regimen for a few weeks, but am already noticing much success. My energy level is much better, and I am sleeping so well. My hands don’t ache from arthritis like they used to, even though I am weaning myself off arthritis medication. This is truly a change in lifestyle that I am confident I can continue.

Susie Keller

I want to tell you how I love your program!! I have only been on it for one month and it has already done wonders for me. I had been extremely sick for some time. It affected how I felt all the time and negatively affected the romance in my marriage. I felt so miserable for so long, my husband and I weren’t sure if I would live for much more than maybe two years. I have diabetes and very high blood sugar levels. My doctors were giving me no answers and no relief. Then my daughter told me about you and your book.

After reading your book, I started your diet immediately and quit taking my diabetes medication. I follow the diet religiously (even on my birthday). It is the best diet I have ever found. At first I was apprehensive about the whipped cream. I couldn’t believe with all that fat, it could be okay to eat. I found you were totally right. The diet is so easy to follow— I feel better and I don’t feel deprived!

Since I started your diet my health has turned around 100 percent and I’ve already lost fifteen pounds! The first few days my blood sugar still went up and down, but since then, it stays between 112 and 130. The romance in my marriage is like I am on my honeymoon again! I can do housework again! I feel happy and good again!! I am eternally grateful for your program and now I feel I will live a long full life!!! Thank you so much!!!

Edith Baylor

I After only a week after I received your book and started your regimen, I noticed a difference in my clothes. I was amazed that in only a week I could notice a difference in the way my clothes fit. I have since gone down from a size 14 to 12 and have lost thirteen pounds. But it is not only the weight that I feel happy about, it is other things too.

My energy level has changed a lot. I was always feeling very, very tired to the point I went to the doctor because I was concerned about it. I was also a terrible sleeper, so I always felt tired when I woke in the morning, no matter how much I slept. Not only do I have more energy now, I sleep through the night and I am ready to get up a lot earlier also. Wow, even my friends are amazed that I am an early riser now!

I was also a person who had headaches at least once a week and migraines. I have not experienced either since reducing my carbs. Everyone tells me I look great. I feel good about myself — not only about losing the weight, but about the other side effects I had. I feel truthfully they were because of too many carbs. I was a big bread eater and no longer eat it and I really don’t miss it. I don’t eat potatoes either and no pasta or milk. I do crave chocolate once in awhile, and when I have the urge I indulge, but then I am OK again.

I have always bitten my finger nails pretty much all my life, only when I was pregnant did I not. Ever since starting your program I now have long nails. What would be doing this that would cause me to not bite them anymore? I am amazed, coincidence or not.

Yo Mensink

After watching my family and my parents for a year and a half changing their eating habits according to Dr. Taylor’s regimen, my husband and I decided to give it a try. I will say that I was a sugar-holic and my first week I felt awful.

But all of a sudden I got energy and the pounds just started melting away!! Twenty-six to be exact. I have to admit I do cheat here and there, but I have been able to maintain and feel much better. We have changed our eating habits and I am very glad we did!

Terri Fenstermann
When my parents first started the low-carb diet, I complained a lot. We had to change our eating habits and take vitamins and supplements. I have to admit that the results have been dramatic. I don’t even really like sweet things that much anymore. I know that I don’t feel well when I eat carbs on an empty stomach.

My siblings and I are athletes and our athletic performance has improved dramatically. Our stamina is so much better and I don’t even get exercise asthma anymore. My brother doesn’t cramp up after he runs long distances.

Another great benefit has been an improvement in our skin. With three teenagers in the house, we used to go through a lot of acne medication. We don’t have to do that anymore and our skin is soft and blemish free. Even though I like to complain about taking my vitamins and supplements, I know that my dad’s remedi is helping me a lot. I hate to say it, but “Thanks, Dad!”

Kasey Taylor

I have never felt better than I have since I started this diet. Not only am I losing weight effortlessly but my blood profile is better than it has been for 10 years (and continuing to improve). I have fewer headaches, more energy, sleep better, have none of those little aches and pains I had associated with my age, and all menopause symptoms are gone. (I stopped taking estrogen!) I'm losing weight more slowly now (after 2 months), but my clothes continue to become looser.

What really convinced me though was when I "went off" the diet for a few days. I didn't gain weight during that time (although I'm sure I would have if it had been any longer). Right away, though, I felt terrible, was very tired, and depressed for no reason. Except there was a reason! I went back on the low carb diet and within two days felt back to normal.

I had given up on ever thinking I would be at a weight I could be happy with, but now I know that before the summer is over I will be there. Best of all I'll be healthier and feel better than I have for 30 years!

Denice L. Groomes

Going on the Low-Carb diet I have lost 40 lbs. since December/99 to date. It hasn't so much changed my cooking habits but has given me the opportunity to read labels and see what I've been eating. I didn't realize what I was doing to myself by placing those things in my mouth.

The thing is, I can use items that I didn't think that I would ever be able to eat again. I was raised on a farm in Iowa and was used to eating meat, eggs, cream, butter, half-and-half, nuts, ice cream, whipping desserts, vegetables and fruits from the garden (squash, strawberries, cherries, sweet potatoes, etc.). The list goes on and on and I'm enjoying it more and more everyday.

The people I cook for are also enjoying the food and can't believe that it is healthy. My mood has changed drastically, no PMS, normal cycling, no headaches, sleeping well, less anxiety, more energy and this list goes on too. I'm just feeling generally healthy and I'm not starving myself to get this all back. I missed feeling good for quite a period of time and it feels wonderful to have a solution to being healthy and happy.

Susan Whipp

I started the low-carb eating plan on Jan. 21, 2000. I have Type II diabetes and took Glucotrol for blood sugar control. I had been on the diet for approximately 4 days and I experienced symptoms of low blood sugar. I stopped taking Glucotrol and have controlled my blood sugar with low carb eating since then.

In November of 1999, I had a blood work-up done which included a lipid profile. I repeated the blood tests on Feb. 23, 2000. After 1 month of low carb dieting, my triglycerides went down 85 points and my total cholesterol went down 15 points. The previous year, my HDL/total cholesterol ratio had been 1:11. In February of 2000 it was 1: 6.6.

Even though the lipid profile is impressive, the most profound result of low carb eating has been the way I feel. I feel healthy and I have much more energy. I bounce out of bed in the morning (even after only 5-6 hours of sleep), and I am ready for the day. I used to drag around and sort of "fell in a heap" when I got home. Now, I can go all day and still feel energetic when I get off work.

I have not had a great weight loss, but all my clothes are getting baggy, and people stop and ask me if I have been losing weight. I am not concerned about this since I plan to stay on this eating plan for the rest of my life. The most important thing is feeling good and staying healthy.

Mary S. Whitaker

I started the diet [October 1999] because I was overweight and on high blood pressure pills and jogging 8 - 12 miles a week wasn't taking off the weight like it used to. The first two weeks, I followed the Atkins induction diet [a low-carbohydrate diet]. I gradually added carbs to get to a level I was comfortable with. Within the first two weeks I cut my high blood pressure medicine in half. After one month I was off the medicine completely. I was losing weight feeling stronger and had a lot more energy than I'd had in years. I continued to lose and maintain my weight loss through the holidays. I can honestly say I haven't been hungry and it has been relatively easy. But there is a down side to this diet. It's dangerous when middle aged men feel like they're in their 20's and try playing basketball or touch football. The pulled muscles and wrenched backs really hurt!!!

Claude Hovick

Applied Botanicals, Inc. Applied Botanicals, Inc.
P. O. Box 446
Gilbert, Iowa 50105
Fax: 515-233-3991
Email: mail@sensitin.com
Copyright © 2005 All Rights Reserved